ZedheD
zed fest header countdown
festival contests Club Zed Contest  
about
Z f.a.q.
news
news
Phil Tucker
Mary Pickford
SPONSORS
supporters
Advisors
store
volunteer
contact
zedfesttwiterTo Facebookgmail
 
 
 

2017 Zed Fest Film Festival & Screenplay Competition Honors

Zed Fest Film Festival Phil Tucker Spirit Award 2017
Director / Producer -

Description

For determination, perseverence, and innovation
in independent moviemaking Zed Fest Film Festival acknowledges and encourages the undersigned recipient 

Zed Fest Film Festival Mary Pickford Award 2017
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award  

Description

In recognition of the accomplishments of women in the film arts, Zed Fest Film Festival acknowledges the following recipients of the Mary Pickford Award  

   
   
   
   
   
8th Annual Zed Fest Film Festival Feature Screenplay Winners 2017

1st Place

 

 

inktip

PRIZE WINNER

2nd Place

 

 

 

inktip

PRIZE WINNER

3rd Place    
4th Place    
5th Place    
     

2017 FEATURE SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTIONS

   
   
   
   
   
   

 

8th Annual Zed Fest Film Festival Short Screenplay Winners 2017
1s Place    
2nd Place

 

 
3rd Place    
     
     

2017 SHORT SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTIONS

   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
Zed Fest Film Festival Phil Tucker Spirit Award 2017
  Director / Producer -

Description

For determination, perseverence, and innovation
in independent moviemaking Zed Fest Film Festival acknowledges and encourages the undersigned recipient

 

  

Zed Fest Film Festival 2017 Golden Marquee Award Feature Film
 
The Feature Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Feature Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By  
Produced By  
   
 

 

 

2017 Featurette Golden Marquee Award
   
The Featurette Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Featurette Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By  
Produced By  
   
 

 

2017 Short Golden Marquee Award
   
The Short Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Short Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By  
Produced By  
   
 

 

2017 Super Short Golden Marquee Award
   
The Super Short Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Super Short Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By  
Produced By  
   
 

 

 
8th Annual Zed Fest Film Festival 2017 Winners Films Listed in Alphebetical Order
 
 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By - Alex Domenici
Outstanding Producing  
Outstanding Screen Story  
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Screen Story  
Outstanding Producing  
Audience Favorite  
   
   
   

 

 
 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Producing  
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By - David Holechek
Outstanding Acting Performance  
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Directing  
Producing  
Outstanding Screen Story  
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding High Concept  
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Comedy Horror  
Outstanding Special Effects  
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Producing  
Screen Story  
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Screen Story  
Producing  
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Producing  
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Producing  
   
   
 
   

 

 
  Directed By -

 

 
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Mocumentary  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Producing  
   
   
   

 

 
 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Screen Story  
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Screen Story  
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Producing  
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
   
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
   
   
   
   

 

 
  Directed By -
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Costumes  
   
   

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Zed Fest Film Festival & Screenplay Competition Honors
Zed Fest Film Festival Phil Tucker Spirit Award 2016
Director / Producer - Karl Huber For "The Broadcast"

Description

For determination, perseverence, and innovation
in independent moviemaking Zed Fest Film Festival acknowledges and encourages the undersigned recipient 

Zed Fest Film Festival Mary Pickford Award 2016
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award  

Description

In recognition of the accomplishments of women in the film arts, Zed Fest Film Festival acknowledges the following recipients of the Mary Pickford Award  

Jane Badler Virtual Revolution
Zoe Bell No Touching
Kathy Christopherson The Unforgiven
Kerry Everett Gothic Truth
Laura Heine The Raking
Brooke Lewis Sprinkles
Rebecca Martin Creatures Of the Whitechapel
Josie Josie Matineaux Lonely Lil
Heidi Moneymaker No Touching
Jennifer Nangle Demonic Attachment
Allie Rivera The Raking
Alice May Sainsbury Beauty In The Beast
Ri Versteegh Lonely Lil
7th Annual Zed Fest Film Festival Feature Screenplay Winners 2016

1st Place

"Halfway"

Lukas Hassel

inktip

PRIZE WINNER

2nd Place

"The Shadow Over Providence"

Scott Kirkpatrick

 

inktip

PRIZE WINNER

3rd Place Juliet of The Night City Emanuel Ruggeri
4th Place The Rainbow Crystals Neil Chase
5th Place Wet Lewayne White
     

2016 FEATURE SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTIONS

Puerto Resorto Justin Crooks
Cover Crop Jeffrey Howe
The Muffin Conundrum Diana Woody
Lost Art Ivan Borodin
The Last Book Store Colette Freedman & Brooke Purdy
Dream Babies Mathieu Alepin

 

7th Annual Zed Fest Film Festival Short Screenplay Winners 2016
1s Place The Son, the Father... Lukas Hassel
2nd Place

Deception Pass

Erik Wiese & Cynthia True
3rd Place Finding Cosmos 145 Diana Woody
     
     

2016 SHORT SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTIONS

Note to Self Humayun Mirza
Transporter Device Alan Howcroft
Dad(S) Alice Barden
1-800-Witchesgottaburn Tim Carpenter
   
   
 
 
Zed Fest Film Festival Phil Tucker Spirit Award 2016
Director / Producer - Karl Huber For "The Broadcast"

Description

For determination, perseverence, and innovation
in independent moviemaking Zed Fest Film Festival acknowledges and encourages the undersigned recipient

 

  

2016 Feature Golden Marquee Award
Virtual Revolution
The Feature Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Feature Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By Guy-Roger Duvert
Produced By Guy-Roger Duvert
   
 

 

 

2016 Featurette Golden Marquee Award
Creatures of Whitechapel
The Featurette Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Featurette Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By Jonathan Martin
Produced By Jonathan and Rebecca Martin
   
 

 

2016 Short Golden Marquee Award
The Unforgiven
The Short Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Short Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By Jason Piccioni
Produced By Arnon Manor
   
 

 

2016 Super Short Golden Marquee Award
The Song of Wandering Aengus
The Super Short Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Super Short Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By Matthew Lawes
Produced By Matthew Lawes
   
 

 

 
Listed in Alphebetical Order
 
600 Space Aliens
Directed By - Scott Bateman
Outstanding High Concept  
Outstanding Editing Scott Bateman
   
   
   
   

 

A Menacing Proposal
Directed By - Diana Lee Woody
Outstanding Screen Story Diana Lee Woody
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award  
   
   
   
   

 

Alchemy
Directed By - Brandon Polanco
Outstanding Acting Performance Ian Kevin Scott
Outstanding Producing Brandon Polanco
Outstanding Screen Story Ian Kevin Scott
   
   
   

 

Are You Lonely?
Directed By -Alicia Hepker
Outstanding Acting Performance Breeanna Judy
Outstanding Producing Shawn Schminke and Alicia Hepker
   
   
   
   

 

Arts and Crafts
Directed By - Alex Domenici
Outstanding Producing Jessica Killam
Outstanding Screen Story Alex Domenici
   
   
   
   

 

Beauty in the Beast
Directed By - Ryan Paige
Outstanding Acting Performance Alice May Sainsbury
Outstanding Acting Performance Kiran Shah
Outstanding Acting Performance The Frog
Costumes Elissa Marino
Puppetry Henry Fothergill      
Producing Ryan Paige
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Alice May Sainsbury

 

Bohemian Spirit
Directed By - Steven Lancefield
Outstanding Screen Story Steven Lancefield
Outstanding Producing Steven Lancefield
Audience Favorite  
   
   
   

 

 
Bye Felicia: Wrath of the Girl Next Door
Directed By - Daniel Selleck & Jonathan Correia
Outstanding Acting Performance Jenna Skeva
Producing Daniel Selleck & Jonathan Correia
   
   
   
   

 

Cradle
Directed By - David Holechek
Outstanding Acting Performance Dante Basco
   
   
   
   
   

 

Creatures of Whitechapel
Directed By - Jonathan Martin
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Rebecca Martin
Outstanding Acting Performance Carlee Baker
Outstanding Acting Performance Rick Macy
Outstanding Acting Performance Victoria Halloran
Cinematography Jason Ball
Directing Jonathan Martin
Producing Rebecca Martin & Jonathan Martin
Outstanding Screen Story Rebecca Martin
Audience Favorite  

 

Cuckold Picasso
Directed By - Lance Larson
Outstanding High Concept Cuckold Picasso
   
   
   
   
   

 

Death Metal
Directed By - Chris McInroy
Outstanding Comedy Horror  
Outstanding Special Effects Eric Zapata
   
   
   
   

 

Deliver
Directed By - Stephen Snowden
Outstanding High Concept  
   
   
   
   
   

 

Demonic Attachment
Directed By - Matt Aaron Krinsky
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Jennifer Nangle
Outstanding Acting Performance Jennifer Nangle
Producing Jennifer Nangle
Screen Story Jennifer Nangle
   
   

 

Drunk Zombies
Directed By - Alex Napiwocki
Outstanding Screen Story Alex Napiwocki
Producing Alex Napiwocki, Richard Trejo,Jerry Pierce
   
   
   
   

 

Gothic Truth
Directed By - Kerry Everett
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Kerry Everett
Outstanding Acting Performance Kerry Everett
Producing Kerry Everett
   
   
   

 

It's In The Kitchen
Directed By - Michael Hilf
Outstanding High Concept  
Outstanding Acting Performance Mike Rad
Outstanding Acting Performance April Eckfeld
Producing Mike Rad
Outstanding Directing Michael Hilf
Audience Favorite  
 
   

 

Johann Karlo's GUN DRIVER
Directed By - Johann Karlo

Outstanding Cyberpunk

 
Outstanding Acting Performance Megan Hanks
Outstanding Acting Performance Curtis Wayne Johnson II
Kick A$$ Villian as BRUTUS VAN TANGELO
  Johann Karlo
  Curtis Wayne Johnson II
  Kurt Bedford
  Nevin Kohler
  Scott Murdock
  Eros Salvatore
Costume Design Johann Karlo & Jenny Siegert
Props Johann Karlo
Screen Story Johann Karlo
Directing Johann Karlo
Screen Story Johann Karlo
Fast Eddie's Picture Car THE RAT RODSTER – Shawn Shirly
Fast Eddie's Picture Car 1952 Ford Coupe – Rudy Cole
Fast Eddie's Picture Car 1966 Shelby Mustang – Allan Dunklee
Fast Eddie's Picture Car 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle – Larry Leaman
Fast Eddie's Picture Car 1968 Chevrolet Camro - Larry Leaman
Fast Eddie's Picture Car 1979 Pontiac Firebird – Ledger Webster

 

Kookie
Directed By - Justin Harding
Outstanding Acting Performance Ava Jamieson
Outstanding Acting Performance Alana Elmer
   
   
   

 

Lilly Gets A Pet
Directed By - The Bum Family
Outstanding Stop Motion Animation  
Outstanding Screen Story The Bum Family
Outstanding Voice Acting  The Bum Family
   
   
   

 

Lonely Lil
Directed By - Ri Versteegh & Josie Matineaux
Outstanding Producing Ri Versteegh & Josie Matineaux
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Ri Versteegh
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Josie Matineaux
   
   

 

Mandrone
Directed By - Bryce Williams
Producing Bryce Williams
Props Bryce Williams
   
   
   
   

 

MOS
Directed By - Scott Brown
Outstanding Mocumentary  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Screen Story Scott Brown
Outstanding Producing Scott Brown,Jeevin Johal,Mike Kam
Audience Favorite  
   

 

No Touching
Directed By - Adam Davis & Will Corona Pilgrim
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Zoe Bell
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Heidi Moneymaker
Outstanding Acting Performance Zoe Bell
Outstanding Acting Performance Heidi Moneymaker
Outstanding Acting Performance Jake Busey
Outstanding Acting Performance Doug Jones
Dynamic Duo Zoe Bell & Heidi Moneymaker
Producing Adam Davis & Will Corona Pilgrim
Directing Adam Davis
Audience Favorite  

 

Peak Phosphorus
Directed By - Michael Mehring
Outstanding CGI Animation  
Screen Story Michael Mehring
   
   
   
   

 

Save
Directed By - Iván Sáinz-Pardo
Outstanding Acting Performance Josephine Ehlert
Outstanding Acting Performance Roland von Kummant
Outstanding Screen Story Iván Sáinz-Pardo
   
   
   

 

Sharkasaurus
Directed By - Spencer Estabrooks
Outstanding Acting Performance Julie Orton
Special Effects Brandon Allen ,Heather Wasylchuk
Outstanding Comedy Horror  
   
   
   

 

 
Speaking in Tongues
Directed By - Thomas Nicol
Outstanding Acting Performance Jeff McGill
Outstanding Screen Story Jeff Kacmarynski
   
   
   
   

 

Sprinkles
Directed By - Roger A. Scheck
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Brooke Lewis
Outstanding Acting Performance Brooke Lewis
Outstanding Producing Brooke Lewis
   
   
   

 

Titan Force
Directed By - Daniel Frevert
Outstanding Super 8  
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

The Broadcast
Directed By - Karl Huber
Outstanding Acting Performance Anja kstin
Cinematography Karl Huber & Sean Murphy
Directing Karl Huber
Screen Story Karl Huber
Producing Karl Huber
   

 

The Catalyst
Directed By - Alan Fine
Outstanding Acting Performance Kristiffer Cusick
Outstanding Acting Performance Sarah Wilson
Outsanding Special Effects Fanffe Chen & Lucien Harriot
   
   
   

 

The Deadlight
Directed By - Wasef El-Kharouf
Outstanding Acting Performance Raychel Diane Weiner
Costumes Adam Alonso
   
   

 

The Raking
Directed By - Bryan Brewer
Featured Creature Alan Maxon
Outstanding Acting Performance Marshal Hilton
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Bryan Brewer, Allie Rivera, Cree Kelly, Marisa Davila, Thatcher Robinson
Outstanding Special Makeup Effects Eric Fox
Outstanding Producing Bryan Brewer,  Allie Rivera, Laura Greenman Heine
Outstanding Screen Story Bryan Brewer,  Laura Greenman Heine
Outstanding Directing Bryan Brewer

 

The Song of Wandering Aengus
Directed By - Matthew Lawes
Outstanding Stop Motion Animation  
Outstanding Voice Acting Performance Liam Cunningham
Producing Matthew Lawes
   
   
   

 

The Unforgiven
Directed By - Jason Piccioni
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Kathy Christopherson
Outstanding Acting Performance Niko Nicotera
Outstanding Acting Performance Kathy Christopherson
Outstanding Acting Performance Philippe Brenninkmeyer
Outstanding Acting Performance Rich Paul
Producing Arnon Manor
Directing Jason Piccioni

 

The Unmissing Part
Directed By - Ahmad Alkhudari
Outstanding Producing Ahmad Alkhudari
   
   
   
   
   

 

TOM And His Computer "Organ"
Directed By - Martin Garde Abildgaard
Outstanding Producing Rikke Katborg
Directing Martin Garde Abildgaard
Outstanding Music Video  
   
   
   

 

Virtual Revolution
Directed By - Guy-Roger Duvert
Outstanding Acting Performance Maximilien Poullein
Outstanding Acting Performance Mike Dopud
Outstanding Acting Performance Kaya Blocksage
Outstanding Acting Performance Jane Badler
Zed Fest Mary Pickford Award Jane Badler
Cinematography Cyril Bron
Props Marc Azagury
Set Design Marc Azagury
Costumes Mathilde Fontaine
Visual Effects Matt Hoffman
Directing Guy-Roger Duvert
Producing Guy-Roger Duvert
Screen Story Guy-Roger Duvert
Audience Favorite  

 

Vostok
Directed By - Miquel Casals
Outstanding Acting Performance Macarena Gomez
Outstanding Acting Performance Ernesto Sevilla
Producing Maurici Jimenez
   
   
   

 

VREM
Directed By - James Noel
Outstanding Art House  
Producing Edward Bolman
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Paul Amoreno, Cheyenne Berry, Paul Berry, Edward Parker Bolman, Shelly Bolman, Maritza Brikisak, Buzzsaw, Kurt Comstock, Gregory Graham, Janet Housden, Luciana Lagana, Cathy Lewis, Deborah Martin, Carrie McNinch, Steve Moramarco, Debra Mumm, James Noel, Victor Onuigbo, Lesley Perg, Teddy Quinn, Jerry Sims
   
   
   

 

Watch Your Back
Directed By - Christian Ackerman
Directing  Christian Ackerman
Producing Christian Ackerman, Sean J. Decker, Zev Birnbaum
   
   
   
   

 

Wrath Of Ranger X
Directed By - Kyle Erwin
Outstanding Stop Animation  
   
   
   
   
   

 

Yo Soy Pedro
Directed By - Jordan Inconstant
Outstanding Sci-Fi Comedy  
Outstanding Directing jordan Inconstant
Screen Story jordan Inconstant
Music Sylvain Ott
Outstanding Credit Sequence  
Audience Favorite  

 

 

2015 Zed Fest Film Festival & Screenplay Competition Honors

Phil Tucker Spirit Award 2015
Director / Producer - Peter Hearn For "Scrawl"

The Phil Tucker Spirit Award is Zed Fest’s special honor. It is bestowed upon a filmmaker who displays determination, perseverance, and innovation. Named after the Director/Producer of the 1953 classic Z-Movie ROBOT MONSTER, Philip J. Tucker. We seek to acknowledge and support filmmakers like Phil Tucker who strive to bring their movies to life against all odds and obstacles.   

2015 Feature Film Golden Marquee Award
"Parallel"
The Feature Film Golden Marquee - is the highest achievement award given to the Feature Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  
Directed By John Turk & Keith Nickoson
Produced By Liz DuChez, Keith Nickoson
  John Turk,Richard Portnow
 

 

2015 Short Film Golden Marquee Award

"Night Of The Slasher"

The Short Film Golden Marquee Award - is the highest achievement award given to the Short Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.

Directed By Shant Hamassian
Produced By Adam Lesar, Eve Constance
  Shant Hamassian
 

 

Zed Fest Film Festival Mary Pickford Award 2015

In recognition of the accomplishments of women in the film arts,
Zed Fest Film Festival acknowledges the following recipients of the Mary Pickford Award

Hard Broads
Mindy Bledsoe
Mr. Man
Haven Nutt
One Smart Fellow 
Laura Innes , Melissa Gilbert, Belle Shouse, Alyssa Loveall
Orientation
Hannah Scharlin-Pettee
Parallel 
Liz DuChez
The Long Way Home
Maritza Brikisak
World Domination
Bridget Toner
Zed Fest Film Festival Feature Screenplay Contest Winners 2015
1st Place "The Lurking Man" By Maritza Brikisak Keith Rommelinktip PRIZE WINNER
2nd Place

"Infectious or Squid-Tongue
Sleep walking Monster Apocalypse
" By Janet Hetherington

inktip PRIZE WINNER

2015 HONORABLE MENTIONS

Within These Walls Tracie Jules
Aka Manto: Dread Flush Jeff Kacmarynski
Hell On Neptune Robert Rogers
Equation David Maddox
Deadly Entanglement Gregory Wolk
Cracked Mirror Robert G. Christie
The Seed  Anthony Mezza
Crummville Diana Woody
It's Not About Bigfoot Mindy Bledsoe
 
 
2028 O Filme
Directed By - Jorge Mendes
Outstanding Acting Performance Pedro Binotti
Outstanding Acting Performance Tales Jaloretto
   
   
   
   

 

 

A Way Out
Directed By - Jason Tostevin
Outstanding Producer Jason Tostevin
Outstanding Producer Franklin Grace
Outstanding Acting Performance Robert Costanzo
Outstanding Poster Aaron Russell
Audience Favorite A Way Out
   

 

Biochamber
Directed By - Bryce Williams
Outstanding High Concept Biochamber
Outstanding Props Bryce Williams
   
   
   
   

 

Brine
Directed By - Thomas Nicol
Outstanding Screen Story Jeff Kacmarynski
   
   
   
   
   

 

Caesar and Otto's Paranormal Halloween 
Directed By - Dave Campfield
Outstanding Producer Dave Campfield, Felissa Rose
  Richard G. Calderon, Daniel Sullivan
Outstanding Horror Comedy  Caesar and Otto's Paranormal Halloween 
Outstanding Femme Fatale JamieLee Ackerman
   
   

 

Cheese Dog: The Movie
Directed By - Jamie Dwyer, Justin Ulloa
Outstanding Animation Cheese Dog: The Movie
Outstanding Music Score Carla Patullo
Outstanding Screen Story  Jamie Dwyer, Justin Ulloa
Outstanding Voice Acting Justin Ulloa, Jamie Dwyer, Tracy Fiordalis
Audience Favorite Cheese Dog: The Movie
   

 

 

Crow Hand
Directed By - Brian Lonano
Outstanding Comedy Horror Short Crow Hand
Audience Favorite Crow Hand
   
   
   
   

 

Dark Corners Horror Anthology
Directed By - Cuyle Carvin,, Lindsay Seim,Robert Michael Ryan
Outstanding Acting Performance Lindsay Seim
Outstanding Acting Performance Sarah Nicklin
Outstanding Acting Performance Starr Gilliard 
Outstanding Producer Cuyle Carvin,Lindsay Seim,
  Robert Michael Ryan
Audience Favorite Dark Corners Anthology

 

Flight Fright
Directed By - Jim Politano
Outstanding Producer Jim Politano
Outstanding Director Jim Politano
Outstanding Acting Performance Doris Morgado
Outstanding Acting Performance Eddie Deezen
Outstanding Acting Performance Gerald Dewey
Outstanding Acting Performance  Swisyzinna
Outstanding Comedy Horror Short Flight Fright
Grace
Directed By - Jem Moore
Outstanding Producer Jem Moore,Hanuman Brown-Eagle,
Outstanding Producer Kurt Hanover,Paul Despins
Outstanding Acting Performance John Malone
   
   
   

 

Hard Broads
Directed By - Mindy Bledsoe
Outstanding Comedy Horror Short Hard Broads
Plot Twist "Yoshi The Dog"
Outstanding Hard Broads
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Mindy Bledsoe, Sylvia Grace Crim,
  Rachael Lee Magill, Suswan
   

 

Head: Horror The Elmwood Way
Directed By - Jon Bristol
Outstanding Voice Acting Ensemble Manda Vasas,Jon Bristol,Nick Foreman
   
   
   
   
   

 

Helio
Directed By - Teddy Cecil
Outstanding Music Soundtrack P. Daniel Newman
Outstanding Production Design Kurt Braun
Outstanding Acting Performance Barrett James
   
   
   

 

Himself to Himself
Directed By - Steven Lancefield
Outstanding Producer Steven Lancefield
Outstanding Acting Performance Hari Flanagan
   
   
   
   

 

Journey to Mt. Fuji
Directed By - Cris Ubermann
Outstanding Producer Yukita Kusunoki
Outstanding Art Film Cris Ubermann
Outstanding Acting Performance Yukita Kusunoki
   
   
   

 

 

K7
Directed By - Jan Inberg
Outstanding Sci-Fi Thriller K7
   
   
   
   
   

 

Killer Rack
Directed By -Gregory Lamberson
Outstanding Comedy Horror Killer Rack
Outstanding Voice Performance Brooke Lewis
Outstanding Acting Performance Debbie Rochon
Outstanding Acting Performance Jessica Zwolak
   
   

 

 

Kragos the Dishonored
Directed By - David Maddox
Old School Reprise David Maddox
Outstanding Poster Kenneth Siemens
Outstanding Super-8 David Maddox
   
   
   

 

 

Mind's Eye
Directed By - Mark Steven Grove
Outstanding Sci-Fi Feature Film Mind's Eye
Outstanding Acting Performance Izzie Steele
Outstanding Acting Performance Natalie Distler
Outstanding Acting Performance Dean Cain
Outstanding Acting Performance Malcom McDowell
Outstanding Dynamic Duo Kevin Sean Ryan
  David William Murray Fisher

 

Month to Month
Directed By - James Ersted
Outstanding Screen Story James Ersted
Outstanding Music Soundtrack James Ersted
   
   
   
   

 

Mr. Dentonn
Directed By - Ivan Villamel Sanchez
Outstanding Directing Ivan Villamel Sanchez
Outstanding Acting Performance Irene Aguilar
   
   
   
   

 

 

Mr. Man
Directed By - Haven Nutt
Outstanding Producer Haven Nutt
Outstanding Directing Haven Nutt
Outstanding Screen Story Haven Nutt
Outstanding Super-8 Haven Nutt
Outstanding Original Song Sarah Margaret Huff
Outstanding Featurette Film Mr. Man

 

Mutant Swinger from Mars
Directed By - Michael Kallio
Outstanding Rerto Sci-Fi Mutant Swinger From Mars
Old School Reprise Mutant Swinger From Mars
George Barrows Gorrilla Man Award  
Crooning Award Pete LaDuke
   
   

 

 

Night of the Slasher
Directed By - Shant Hamassian
Outstanding Producer Shant Hamassian
Outstanding Directing Shant Hamassian
Outstanding High Concept Night Of The Slasher
Outstanding Acting Performance Lily Berlina
Kick A$$ Villan Adam Lesar
Outstanding Slasher Victim Scott Javore
Outstanding Horror Short Night Of The Slasher

 

 

One Last Kiss
Directed By - Anthony Mezza
E.A. Poe-Etic Writing Award Anthony Mezza
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

One Smart Fellow
Directed By - Timothy Busfield
Outstanding Suspense One Smart Fellow
Outstanding Producer Timothy Busfield, Tommy Lohmann,
  Belle Shouse,John Skoglund,Laura Innes,
  Matteo Zingales,Melissa Gilbert,
  Michael Ferdie,Robert Humphreys,
  Scott Oberholzer, Timothy Vincent
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Timothy Busfield, Belle Shouse,
  Laura Innes, Melissa Gilbert
Outstanding Arthouse One Smart Fellow
Zed Fest's Gastronomy Award Scrambled Eggs With Brie

 

Orientation
Directed By - Hannah Abigail Scharlin-Pettee
Outstanding Producer Hannah Abigail Scharlin-Pettee
Outstanding Screen Story Hannah Abigail Scharlin-Pettee,Meriel Stein
Outstanding Acting Performance Greer Jansen
   
   
   

 

 

Other Halves
Directed By - Matthew Price
Outstanding High Concept  
Outstanding Micro Budget  
   
   
   
   

 

Parallel
Directed By - John Turk & Keith Nickoson
Outstanding Producer Liz DuChez, Keith Nickoson, John Turk
  Richard Portnow
   
   
Outstanding Acting Performance Liz DuChez
Outstanding Acting Performance Terence Cranendonk

 

Populace
Directed By - Aaron Bevan Bailey
Outstanding Producer Jamie Pigott, Toby Walsham
Outstanding Cinematography Michael Simpson
Outstanding Production Design Aaron Bevan-Bailey
Outstanding Sci-Fi Short Populace
Outstanding Visual Effects Abigail Scollay
Outstanding Acting Performance Jamie Pigott
Outstanding Acting Performance Kate Sissons

 

 

Scrawl
Directed By - Peter Hearn
Outstanding Producer Peter Hearn, Annabelle Le Gresley
Outstanding Directing Peter Hearn
Outstanding Acting Performance Daisy Ridley
Outstanding Acting Performance Mark Forester Evans
Outstanding Acting Performance Nathalie Pownall
   

 

 

Segments of Jonah
Directed By - Thomas Graef
Outstanding High Concept Segments of Jonah
   
   
   
   
   

 

Spammer
Directed By - Sanj Surati & John Iwasz
Outstanding Producer Sanj Surati & John Iwasz
Outstanding Screen Story Sanj Surati & John Iwasz
   
   
   
   

 

Studio 203
Directed By - Greg Martin, David Wittkower
Outstanding Supernatural Horror  
   
   
   
   
   

 

The Balcony
Directed By - Mike L. Taylor
Outstanding Producer Mike L. Taylor
Outstanding Acting Performance Kathy Christopherson
Outstanding Acting Performance Shannon Mckinnon
Outstanding Acting Performance David Dastmalchian
   
   

 

The Case of Evil
Directed By - Neal Halford
Outstanding Acting Performance Merrick McCartha
   
   
   
   
   

 

The Door
Directed By - Justin Crooks
Outstanding Production Design  
   
   
   
   
   

 

They
Directed By -Daniel Selleck
Outstanding Micro Budget They
WOW... Outstanding Screen Story They
Inspiration  
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Jonathan Correia,Andrew Houston
  Shaun Parrish, James Claibourne Gillium
   

 

The Eve
Directed By - Luca Machnich
Outstanding Screen Story Luca Machnich
   
   
   
   
   

 

The Last Abduction
Directed By - Frank Perrotto
Outstanding Producer Danielle Kinder
Outstanding Directing Frank Perrotto
Outstanding Alien Creature Design Joe Amelia, Jeremy Selenfriend
Outstanding Screen Story Frank Perrotto
Outstanding Sci Fi The Last Abduction
   

 

The Long Way Home
Directed By - Guillermo Andrés
Outstanding Producer Will Carcedo , Maritza Brikisak
Outstanding Makeup Maritza Brikisak
Outstanding Dual Acting Performance Maritza Brikisak
Outstanding Acting Performance Shannon Ames
   
   

 

The Trap
Directed By - Dick Grunert
Outstanding Directing Dick Grunert
Plot Twist The Trap
Outstanding Dynamic Duo Curtiss Frisle & Tony Janning
   
   
   

 

 

This is Joe
Directed By - Francis Diaz Fontan
Outstanding Screen Story Francis Diaz Fontan
   
   
   
   
   

 

Transport
Directed By - J. Hanna
Outstanding Producer Kathy McCurdy
Outstanding Acting Performance Kirsten Scoles
   
   
   
   

 

Turn it Ip
Directed By - Steve Nguyen
Outstanding Music Video Chops, Tiger JK, Yoon Mi-rae: Turn It Up
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

World Domination
Directed By - Bridget Toner
Outstanding Animation World Domination
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

You, Your Brain, & You
Directed By - Scott Bateman
Outstanding Arthouse  
Outstanding Mockumentary  
   
   
   
   

 

 

Yummy Meat: A Halloween Carol
Directed By - John Fitzpatrick
Outstanding Producer John Fitzpatrick,Sarah Fitzpatrick,
  Ryan Dillon, Adam J. Yeend,Brian Chandler
  Jessica Chandler.
Outstanding Screen Story Sean Decker
   
   

 

Zanate
Directed By - David Torres
Outstanding Screen Story David Torres
Outstanding Action Drama Zanate
Outstanding Acting Performance Black Terry
   
   
   

 

Zelma's Unfinished Business
Directed By - Batsheba
Outstanding Arthouse Zelma's Unfinished Business
Elsa Lancaster Award Nicole Wolfson
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

 

 

 

 
Zed Fest Film Festival & Screenplay Competition 2014 Festival Honors
Phil Tucker Spirit Award
no poster NOWHERESVILLE Director / Producer - Jonathan Talbert

The Phil Tucker Spirit Award is Zed Fest’s special honor. It is bestowed upon a filmmaker who displays determination, perseverance, and innovation. Named after the Director/Producer of the 1953 classic Z-Movie ROBOT MONSTER, Philip J. Tucker. We seek to acknowledge and support filmmakers like Phil Tucker who strive to bring their movies to life against all odds and obstacles.   

Feature Film Golden Marquee Award
BLOOD RIDERS: THE DEVIL RIDES WITH US

The Feature Film Golden Marquee is for highest achievement award in recognition to the Feature Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  

 

Short Film Golden Marquee Award
CORTO

The Short Film Golden Marquee is for highest achievement award in recognition to the Short Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  

Zed Fest: Mary Pickford Award

In recognition of the accomplishments of women in the film arts, Zed Fest Film Festival acknowledges the following recipients of the Mary Pickford Award

phil tucker awart

Haven Nutt
Nancy Bhagia
Cindy Merrill
Candy Buck
Zed Fest Film Festival Feature Screenplay Contest Winners 2014
1st Place "Community Service of the Damned" by Dick Grunert inktip PRIZE WINNER
2nd Place

"Nic Cage vs Zombies" by Ian Fortey

inktip PRIZE WINNER

   
Honorable Mentions "Hush" by Michael Kehoe
  "Little Sister" by Deirdre Patterson
  "Flipped" by Anthony Mezza & Melanie Scroble
  "Vermin" by Chris Warner
  "Infinity" by Chris Bonneau
Zed Fest Film Festival Winners Schlock Horror Short Screenplay Competition
1st Place “At Your Disposal” by Diana Woody
2nd Place "Bitten" by April Wolack
 
Honorable Mentions
"Monster Within" by Randall Brown
"Dead Sprint" by Jason Tostevin
"Short Sale" by Allan Mckinnon
"Angry Slut on a Chain" by David Santo
 
L.A SLASHER
no poster Directed By - Martin Owen
Zed's Best In Show Feature Revolution Cinema Rentals $500 Discount at Revolution Cinema Rentals
Outstanding Screen Story  
Outstanding Feature Director Martin Owen
Outstanding Producer Daniel Sollinger
Outstanding Producer Sean Decker
The Norman Bates Award The L.A. SLASHER
Scene Stealer Elizabeth Morris
Outstanding Production Design Cassandra Surina
Outstanding Art Direction Matilda G. Paulin
Outstanding Music Direction  
Outstanding Costume Design Brittany Ann Cormack
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE The Slasher's Van
THE SCREAMING ROOM
no poster Directed By - Glen Golightly
Outstanding Horror Thriller  
Outstanding Short Direction Glen Golightly
Outstanding Producer Glen Golightly
Outstanding Acting Performance Cindy Merril
Outstanding Acting Performance Bill Oberst Jr.
Outstanding Acting Performance Kali Cook
Outstanding Acting Performance Lang Maddox
Outstanding Acting Performance Reid Cox
Scariest Monster Cindy Merrill
Mary Pickford Award  
Beast Within Screen Story Cindy Merrill
Outstanding producer Horror Short Cindy Merrill
Best Poster B.S. Pruitt
WANDERING ROSE - UK
no poster Directed By - Corrie Greenop
Outstanding Acting Performance Carina Birrell
Outstanding Producer Corrie Greenop
Exceptional Aerial Photography Neil Wilis
   

 

CREEPERS
no poster Directed By - Mike Lyddon, Jeremiah Kipp, Greg Lamberson, Christian Walker
Outstanding Anthology  
Outstanding Producer Mike T. Lyddon
Best Comedy Horror - "Gave Up the Ghost"
Anthology Part 3  
Outstanding Screen Story Jeff Strand
Outstanding Ensemble Drew Bialy
  John Renna
  Paul McGinnis
  Alexander S. McBryde
Special make-up & Visual Effects ARICK SZYMECKI & Chris Cosgrave 

 

BY THE HAIR OF THE HEAD
no poster Directed By - Mike Lyddon
Outstanding Supernatural  
Outstanding Screen Story  
Outstanding Acting Performance Brian Lanigan
Outstanding Acting Performance Christian Walker
Outstanding Production Assisting Rubi Lyddon
Outstanding Practical Effects  
MASKERADE
Maskerade Vertical poster Directed By - Haven Nutt
Outstanding Super-8 Film  
Outstanding Director Super 8  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Audience Favorite MASKERADE
Mary Pickford Award  
BEST Short Film Director Haven Nutt
TRUE SELF CHILLER SCREEN STORY MASKERADE - Haven Nutt
Pro-8mm Prize pro8mm  
TILL DEATH
no poster Directed By - Jason Tostevin
Outstanding Short Comedy Horror  
Outstanding Story Twist  
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Brian Spangler
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Franklin Grace
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Patrick Walters
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Andy Falter
Outstanding Makeup Effects Shane Howard
Best Poster  

 

JENNIFER HELP US
no poster Directed By - Juan Ortiz
Best Retro Horror  
Best Low Budget Horror  
Outstanding Producer Brian Burger
Outstanding Feature Direction Juan Ortiz
Outstanding Acting Performance Rachel Brennan Leyh
Outstanding Acting Performance Courtney Bandeko
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Alaina Dawn Sharp
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Courtney Bandeko
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Kelsi Simpson
Outstanding Acting Performance Jenny Gorsett
Best Scary Lady  
Outstanding Closing Credits  
WITNESS THIS
no poster Directed By - Mitchel Gaby
Outstanding Arthouse Featurette  
Outstanding Producer Mitchel Gaby
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   

 

HOUSE CALL
no poster Directed By - Graham Denman
Outstanding Short Direction Graham Denman
Outstanding Producer Dick Grunert
Outstanding Producer Graham Denman
Outstanding Acting Performance Ruben Pla
Outstanding Acting Performance Sean Keller
Outstanding Original Score Andy Garfield
Best Poster  
   
ALIEN HUNGER
no poster Directed By - Edward Conna
Outstanding Producer Nancy Brindley Bhagia
Dynamic Duo Richard Hatch
Dynamic Duo Vernon Wells
Outstanding Stunts  
Mary Pickford Award  

Outstanding Producer Feature Film

Nancy Bhagia
Best Poster  
   
LUCIFER'S ANGELS
no poster Directed By - Rick McDonald
Outstanding Low Budget Feature  
Outstanding Producer Rick McDonald
Outstanding Trailer  
VICTIMIZED
no poster Directed By - Michael Kenneth Fahr
Outstanding Producer Michael Kenneth Fahr
Outstanding Producer Cuyle Carvin
Outstanding Acting Performance Michael Kenneth Fahr
Outstanding Acting Performance Sarah Nicklin
Outstanding Acting Performance Cuyle Carvin
Outstanding Acting Performance Ellen J. Pilch

 

NOWHERESVILLE
no poster Directed By - Jonathan Talbert
Outstanding Crime Thriller  
Outstanding Feature Direction Jonathan Talbert
Outstanding Producer Jonathan Talbert
Outstanding Acting Performance Chris Huse
Outstanding Acting Performance Jeremy Loris
Outstanding Low Budget Feature Film  
Outstanding Single Location  
Best Poster  

 

SWINE
no poster Directed By - Matthew Bowers
Outstanding Action  
Outstanding Acting Performance Asa Wallander
Outstanding Props  

 

THEY CAME FROM THE ETHER
Directed By - James Pronath
Outstanding Low Budget Sci-Fi  
Outstanding Retro  
Outstanding Costume Design  
Merciless Villan Bradley Eugene Greer
Outstanding Acting Performance Judith O'Dea
Outstanding Acting Performance Linnea Quigley
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE Pickup Truck
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE 1950 Dodge Coronet
DUST OF WAR
no poster Directed By - Andrew Kightlinger
Outstanding Action  
Outstanding Acting Performance Steven Luke
   
   
   

 

REVENGE OF THE SPACEMEN
no poster Directed By - Jay P. Summers
Outstanding Back Yard Production  
Outstanding Sci-Fi Comedy  
Best Poster  
   

 

THE TEMPERATURE OF DARKNESS
no poster Directed By - Brett Davis
Outstanding Low Budget Comedy  
Outstanding Location  
Outstanding Producer Brett Davis
   
   
   
   

 

OMADOX
no poster Directed By - James Noel
Outstanding Arthouse  
The Kafka Award  
Outstanding Producer Edward Parker Bolman
Outstanding Acting Performance Edward Parker Bolman
Outstanding Acting Performance Cat Noel
Outstanding Acting Performance Maritza Brikisak
Outstanding Acting Performance Janet Housden
Outstanding Ensemble  
Outstanding Sound Design James Noel
BEAST LOVER
no poster Directed By - Jimmy Buchanan Jr. & Amy McCullough
Outstanding Micro Budget  
Outstanding Love Story  
Outstanding Music  
Creative Visual Effects  
   
   
   

 

TATOO - ITALY
no poster Directed By - Riccardo Di Gerlando
Outstanding Screen Story  
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction Riccardo Di Gerlando
Outstanding Acting Performance Massimo Botti
Outstanding Cinematography Simone Caridi
KNOCK KNOCK
no poster Directed By - Jeff Betancourt
Outstanding Supernatural Horror  
Outstanding Short Film Direction Jeff Betancourt
Outstanding Acting Performance Galadriel Stienman
Outstanding Acting Performance Damiel Savre
Outstanding Acting Performance Skyler Vallo
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Galadriel Stienman
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Damiel Savre
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Skyler Vallo
Outstanding Cinematography Jesse Feldman
Outstanding Special Effects  
Outstanding Editing Jeff Betancourt
Outstanding Music Soundtrack François-Eudes Chanfrault
Best Poster  
SAY WHAT!? - CCAN
no poster Directed By - Shane Nasmith
Outstanding Zombie Comedy  
The Running Man Award  
Outstanding Acting Performance Shane Nasmith
Outstanding Acting Performance Gabrielle O'Neill
Outstanding Acting Performance Chris Chandler
Outstanding Acting Performance Mayumi Yoshida
Outstanding Acting Performance Denis Gillen
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE  
BEHOLD THE NOOSE
Directed By - Jamie Brooks
Best Short Suspense Thriller  
Outstanding Screen Story Jamie Brooks & Sheldon Chick
Outstanding Short Direction Jamie Brooks
Outstanding Producer Major Dodge
Outstanding Producer Sheldon Chick
Outstanding Acting Performance Major Dodge
Outstsanding Music Soundtrack Cody Chick
Outstanding Cinematography Sheldon Chick
Best Editing Jamie Brooks
Outstanding End Credits  
KAPPAMAMMA - Australia
no poster Directed By - Justin Crooks
Outstanding Mythos Pathos  
Outstanding Props  
Outstanding Digital Effects William Crooks
   
   
   
   
   
   
Delica-M: Pretty in the Dark - CANADA
no poster Directed By - Herman Wang
Best Sci-Fi Music Video  
Outstanding Props  
Outstanding Make Up  
Outstanding Screen Story Music Video Herman Wang
Best Poster  

 

HUSH
no poster Directed By - Michael Kehoe
Outstanding Supernatural Shocker  
Outstanding Short Film Direction Michael Kehoe
Outstanding Producer Michael Kehoe
Outstanding Acting Performance Riley Connor
Outstanding Acting Performance Kira Halling
Outstanding Acting Performance Alexandra Grace 
Best FX Makeup Austyn Cuccia
Special Effects Tommy Frazier
Best Surprise Ending  
 
SITUATION VACANT - UK
no poster Directed By - Andrew Murchie
Outstanding Sci Fi Foreign Short Film  
Outstanding Director Andrew Murchie
Best Location  
Outstanding Cinematography Andrew Murchie
Oustanding Visual Effects by  Andrew Murchie
Outstanding Screen Story Short Andrew Murchie
Best Poster  
   
   
DEAD HEARTS - CANADA
no poster Directed By - Stephen Martin
Outstanding Foreign Dark Comedy Short Film  
Outstanding Screen Story Stephen W. Martin
Outstanding Acting Performance Valin Shinyei
Outstanding Acting Performance Dalila Bela
Outstanding Voice Performance Narrator
Outstanding Cinematography Sean Cox
   
   
   
BREACH
no poster Directed By - Paul Linsley
Outstanding Producer Jessica Dagley
Outstanding Monster Creature Witch
Outstanding Musical Score  
   
   
   
   
   
   
FOUND IN TIME
no poster Directed By - Arthur Vincie
Outstanding Sci fi Feature Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance MacLeod Andrews
Outstanding Musical Score  
   
   
   
   
   
   
INTO THE DARK
no poster Directed By - Lukas Hassel
Outstanding Sci fi Short Film Lukas Hassel
Outstanding Acting Performance Lukas Hassel
Outstanding ActingPerformance Lee Tergesen
Outstanding Acting Performance Laura Fay Lewis
Best Poster  
   
   
   
PAST DUE
Directed By - Garrett Smith
Outstanding Comedy Super Short  
Zed Fest's Gastronomy Award  
Outstanding Props  
Outstanding Producer Garrett Smith & Greg C Bellavia 
Outstanding Ensemble Catherine Warner
  Jeffrey Hersh 
  Ariana Kaiser 
Best Poster  
   
SHARE
Directed By - Jason Lange
Oustanding Sci fi Drama  
Outstanding High Concept  
Outstanding Acting Performance Samantha Whittaker 
   
   
   
   
   
   
A CHRISTMAS WALK
Directed By - Phillip Mosness
Outstanding Twisted Xmas Tale  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Best Props  
Audience Favorite  
   
   
   
   
   
ZOM COM
no poster Directed By - Adam Schwartz
Outstanding Screen Story Concept Adam Schwartz & Matt Payne
Outstanding Acting Performance Erica Schroeder
Outstanding Acting Performance Dan DeLuca
Outstanding Acting Performance Jason Griffith
Outstanding Acting Performance Jarrod Cuthrell 
   
   
   
   
ZOMBIE COPS
no poster Directed By - Harry Valentine
Outstanding acting performance Samantha Bowdren
Outstanding Acting performance Harry Valentine
Outstanding Zombie Short Comedy  
   
   
   
   
   
   
UNCLE - UK
no poster Directed By - Savannah McRibbin
Outstanding Producers Gmac Producers
Outstanding Student Project  
Outstanding Music  
Best Location  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
MEDICINE MEN -BELGIUM
no poster Directed By - Freddy Lond
Outstanding Crime Short Foreign Film  
Outstanding Short Foreign Film Direction Freddy Lond
Outstanding Screen Story Freddy Lond 
Outstanding Acting Performance Alexander Nima 
Outstanding Acting Performance Nicolas Dillen 
   
   
   
   
POR ESO NO TENGO HERMANOS - SPAIN
no poster Directed By - Paco Cavero Rubio
Outstanding Comedy Horror  
Short Foreign Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance Manuel Burque
Outstanding Acting Performance Antonio Castelo
Outstanding Screen Story Paco Cavero
Audience Favorite Award POR ESO NO TENGO HERMANOS
   
   
   
IL GIOCO DI ZEDDER/ZEDDER'S GAME - ITALY
no poster Directed By - Giacomo Vitali
Outstanding Horror Foreign Short Film Giacomo Vitali
Director  
Outstanding Acting Performance Deborah di Girolamo
Outstanding Acting Performance Renzo Guddemi
Outstanding Cinematography Giacomo Vitali
Outstanding Special Effects Giacomo Vitali
Best Location  
   
I AM CANDY - Mexico
no poster Directed By - JB Minerva
Outstanding Direction Foreign JB Minerva
Short Film  
Outstanding Producer Foreign JB Minerva
Short Film  
Outstanding Halloween Film Screen  
Story  
   
   
   
ILL WILL - UK
no poster Directed By - Lester Brown
Outstanding Foreign Drama Short Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance  Dave Kirk 
Outstanding Producer Lester Brown
   
   
   
   
   
   
FRANKIE AND THE ANT
no poster Directed By - Billy Hayes
Outstanding Crime Drama Short Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance Emmanuel Todorov 
Outstanding Acting Performance Christine Woods 
Outstanding Producer Billy Hayes 
   
   
   
   
   
SUNSHINE FOR BREAKFAST
no poster Directed By - Parker Winans
Best Stop Animation Short Direction Parker Winans
Outstanding Voice Actor Performance  
Outstanding Screen Story Parker Winans
   
   
   
   
   
   
GIRL
Directed By - Charles Quinn Frutos
Outstanding Short Horror Direction Charles Quinn Frutos
Outstanding Twisted Tale  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
   
FESTEVIL - UK
no poster Directed By - Paul Taylor 
Outstanding Foreign Chiller Short Film  
Outstanding Direction Foreign Short Film Paul Taylor
Best location  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
HYENA'S BLOOD - Mexico
no poster Directed By - Nicolas Caicoya
Outstanding Period Piece  
Outstanding Producer Nicolas Caicoya
Outstanding Foreign Featurette Nicolas Caicoya
Direction  
Outstanding Foreign Drama  
Featurette  
Outstanding Acting Performance Jon Lange 
   
   
THE HAUNTED HAUNTED HOUSE OF HAUNTED STREET
no poster Directed By - Aaron Buck, Candy Buck, Ryan Pena, david cromer
Outstanding Comedy Horror Short  
Outstanding Short Film Screen Story Aaron Buck and Ryan Pena
Outstanding Performance Freeman Land
Outstanding Performance Rena Miller
Outstanding Performance Nancy Cromer
Outstanding Performance Candy Buck
Outstanding Fx Makeup Candy Buck
Best Theme Song (Our Love is a Ghost) Ryan Pena
Outstanding Editing David Cromer
Mary Pickford Award -  
Outstanding Stealing Performance Candy Buck
Mary Pickford Award -  
Outstanding Production Candy Buck
   
DARKNESS COMES - Australia
no poster Directed By - John Marsh
Outstanding Direction Foreign Short John Marsh
Outstanding Acting Performance David Williams
Best Trailer  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
ALEKTO - Switzerland / Germany
no poster Directed By - Thomas Kaufmann
Outstanding Sci Fi Featurette  
Outstanding Featurette Director Thomas Kaufmann 
Outstanding Acting Performance Beate Malkus 
Outstanding Acting Performance Ecki Hoffmann 
Outstanding Cinematography  
Outstanding Sci Fi Screen Story Michael Mehring 
Outstanding Producer Michael Mehring 
Best Poster  
   
MICHAEL HALF-LIFE
Directed By - David Maddox
Outstanding Super-8 & 16mm Film  
The Wizard of Speed and Time David Maddox
Outstanding Producer Super 8 David Maddox
Outstanding Director Super 8 David Maddox
Outstanding Acting Performance Ryan McDonald 
Best Poster Kenneth Siemens
   
   
   
CORTO - FRANCE
Directed By - Alexis de Vigan
Outstanding Short Film Direction Foreign Alexis de Vigan
Outstanding Acting Performance Jean Christophe Aferiat 
Outstanding Cinematography  
Outstanding Editing  
Outstanding Musical Score  
Outstanding Short Screen Story Thriller Alexis de Vigan & Pauline Delpech
Outstanding End Credit Sequence  
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE  
Best Poster  
   
CUT TO PIECES
Directed By - Anthony Mezza
Outstanding Producer Short Film Anthony Mezza & Thom Mulligan
Outstanding Acting Performance Sam Sebastian
Outstanding Creatures Alicia Lynn Ferreira - Tortured
  Lori Guinivan Roberts - Sorrow
  Kenneth Nicholas - Angry
Outstanding Music John Kiernan
   
   
   
EAST - MUSIC VIDEO
Directed By - JB Palmer
Outstanding Music Video Direction JB Palmer
Outstanding Song in Music Video  
Outstanding Visual Effects in  
Music Video  
   
   
   
   
   
SMALL TALK
Directed By - Nicole Witte Solomon
Outstanding Acting Performance Ruthellen Cheney
Outstanding Special Effects Lisa Forst
Outstanding Music Shawn Setaro
Outstanding Visual Digital effects Julian Amaro
  Yennypher 'praxis' Fernandez
   
   
   
   
   
IT GROWS - AUSTRALIA
Directed By - Ryan Cauchi & Nick Stathopoulos
Outstanding Foreign Featurette Direction Ryan Cauchi & Nick Stathopoulos
Outstanding Horror B Comedy Featurette  
Outstanding Original Score Andrew Thomas Wilson
Creature Effects, Nick Stathopoulos
Miniatures & Matte Paintings  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
Love, And Other Devices
Directed By - Elle Stanion-McDermid
Outstanding Sci Fi Short  
Outstanding Screen Story Bruce Cherry
  Elle Stanion-McDermid
  Ian Stanion-McDermid
Outstanding Love Story  
Outstanding Ensemble Kate Bowen
  Hunter McClamrock
Outstanding Music Ellsworth Hall
Cinematography William Green
   

FODDER - CANADA
Directed By - David Dollard
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction David Dollard
Outstanding Producer Foreign Short Film David Dollard and Elaine Dollard
Outstanding Opening Sequence  
Outstanding Music by Simon Cowling
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
EVIL TWIN - GERMANY
Directed By - Christan Pfeil
Outstanding Foreign Action Short Christian Pfeil
Film Direction  
   
Outstanding Acting Performance Cha-Lee Yoon
Outstanding Acting Performance Aydin Kamil Can Aydin
Outstanding Acting Performance Phong Giang Phong Giang
Outstanding Stunts Florian Hotz
  Ralf Häger
  Anna Tkatchenko
Outstanding Cinematography Christian Pfeil
   
GRAVE UNDERTAKING
Directed By - Richard Keel
Outstanding Comedy Horror  
Outstanding Acting Performance Kera O'Bryon
Dynamic Duo Laurel & Hardy Award Michael Joyner
  Jim Mitchell
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
NOCT - FRANCE
Directed By - Vincent Toujas
Outstanding Foreign Short Film  
Direction  
Outstanding Acting Performance Thomas Barraud 
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
   
ZOMBIE VARIATIONS
Directed By - George Pfau
Outstanding one Shot Short Film  
Outstanding Spoken Word Short  
   
Outstanding Camera work George Pfau
   
   
   
   
   
   
TASTE MY LIGHTNING - MUSIC VIDEO
Directed By - Cassandra Harner
Outstanding Song in Music Video  
Outstanding High Concept in Music Video  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
SCENT_MEM
Directed By - Joe Origlieri
Outstanding Screen Story Short Film Joe Origlieri
Outstanding Acting Performance Alden Ford
Outstanding Acting Performance Mike Lane
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
THE STAGETTE - CANADA
Directed By - Paula Potts,Eric Beiers, Mike Guglietti ,Chad Kerswill , Derek Rucas
Outstanding Ensemble Kat Bozzo
  Chad Kerswill
  Paula Potts
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
   
BLOOD RIDERS: THE DEVIL RIDES WITH US - CANADA
Directed By - Lari Teräs
Outstanding Screen Story Feature Film Lari Teräs 
Outstanding Foreign Feature Film Lari Teräs 
Direction  
Outstanding Horror Comedy Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance Caitlynne Medrek
Outstanding Acting Performance Corey Lof
Outstanding Acting Performance Joel Ballanger
Outstanding Acting Performance AJ Morabito
Outstanding Acting Performance Jennifer Polansky
Outstanding Acting Performance Samara Stern
Outstanding Acting Performance Ashley McDonald
Outstanding Acting Performance Lesli Brownlee
Outstanding Acting Performance Rick Cordeiro
Outstanding Ensemble  
Outstanding Costumes Carmelina Crocco
Outstanding Props  
Outstanding Music Soundtrack  
Best Blood Bath  
Body Count Award  
Best Poster  
Reviled Episode One:Revival
Directed By - Jim Stramel
Outstanding High Concept Featurette Film  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
PIANO FOOTSTEPS - MUSIC VIDEO EXPERIMENTAL
Directed By - Tosh Leykum
Outstanding Experimental Music Video  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
INSANE - CANADA
Directed By - Adam O'Brien
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction Adam O'Brien
Outstanding Screen Story Short Film Trevor Botkin,Julien Maisonneuve
  Adam O'Brien
Outstanding Acting Performance Andrew Fleming
Outstanding Acting Performance Shannon Lahaie
Outstanding Acting Performance Meghan McNicol
   
Best Poster  
   
   
VIKING PROVERB
Directed By - Phil Baumhardt
Outstanding Producer Super Short Film  
Exceptional Weaponry  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
ZOMBIE #1 - CANADA
Directed By Shane Quantz & Samantha Quantz
Outstanding Zombie Parody Short Film  
Outstanding Parody Trailer  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
NAYAN & THE EVIL EYE - CANADA
Directed By Shaleen Sangha 
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction Shaleen Sangha
Outstanding Screen Story Short Film Shaleen Sangha
Outstanding Cinematography Kiarash Sadigh
Outstanding Voice Actor Performance David Wasse
Edgar Allan Poe-etics
 Shaleen Sangha
   
   
   
   
   
I WANT TO BELIEVE - NETHERLANDS
Directed By Andre Theelen 
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction Andre Theelen 
Outstanding Low Budget Sci Fi Short Film  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
2013 Festival Honors
CATEGORY
RECIPIENT
PRODUCTION
Zed Fest Special Recognition
Zed Fest Phil Tucker Spirit Award Dave Campfield Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Marv Newland Award Bryce Williams Toy Apocalypse
Edgar Allan Poe-etics Michael Coulombe Ax
Fast Eddie's Coolest Picture Vehicle 70's Ford Maverick Porto Dos Mortos
   
Genre Recognition
Outstanding Comedy Featrure Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Outstanding Comedy Short Zombie Casserole
Outstanding Horror/Sci-Fi The Love Monster
Outstanding Sci-Fi RePair
Outstanding Supernatural The Summoners
Outstanding Supernatural A Dawning Darkness
Outstanding Trailer Spoof Zombinos
Outstanding Action Porto Dos Mortos
Outstanding Art House Red
Outstanding Documentary I Heart Monster Movies
Outstanding High Concept February 4th
Outstanding Fantasy Rose Mary and Time
Outstanding Love Story The Love Monster
Outstanding Fantasy Highlights
Outstanding Music Video Silent Sleeper Trilogy
Outstanding Foreign Language Movie Porto Dos Mortos
Outstanding Retro Spoof Easter
Outstanding Suspense Silent Agony
Outstanding Frightener Sanctimony
Outstanding Frightener Follow
Outstanding Commercial Spoof K Harmony
Outstanding Reality Parody Motel 666
Surprise Ending BLT
Outstanding Low Budget Fraus
   
Talent Recognition
A$$-kicking-est Femme Fatale Erin Mcintosh The Summoners
Badd A$$ Villan Deron Miller Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Badd A$$ Villan Ryan Kiser Truth or Dare
Dynamic Duo - Dudes Dave Campfield and Paul Chomicki Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Dynamic Duo - Mixed Dara Swisher Carman and Jesse Gruberg Zombie Casserole
Outstanding Group Ensemble Chris Gierowski, Scott Gleine, Nathan Pinsoneault, and Stephen Snowden February 4th
Outstanding Group Ensemble Wendy McColm, Trista Robinson, and Erin Mcintosh The Summoners
Outstanding Performance Kristi Ray Pieces of Talent
Outstanding Performance David Long Pieces of Talent
Outstanding Performance Joseph Hitchcock The Love Monster
Outstanding Performance Heather Dicke Follow
Outstanding Performance James Pike Follow
Outstanding Performance Zak Lee Rose Mary and Time
Outstanding Performance Stephen Molloy BLT
Outstanding Performance Ross Williams BLT
Outstanding Performance Isla Lindsay Rose Mary and Time
Outstanding Zombie Dara Swisher Carman Zombie Casserole
Outstanding Killer Gwendolyn Mae Easter
   
Technical Recognition
Outstanding Feature Director Dave Campfield Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Outstanding Feature Director Davi de Oliveira Pinheiro Porto Dos Mortos
Outstanding Short Director Michael Coulombe Ax
Outstanding Short Director Christian Ackerman The Summoners
Outstanding Cinematography Jared Hoy The Summoners
Outstanding Cinematography Candace Higgins and Brandon Musselman Ax
Outstanding Camerawork Scott Gleine February 4th
Outstanding Editing Cuyle Carvin Ax
Outstanding Producer Dave Campfield and Paul Chomicki Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Outstanding Producer Mike T. Lyddon Cordyceps Principle
Outstanding Producer Herman Wang Silent Sleeper Trilogy
Outstanding Producer Isidoro B. Guggiana Porto Dos Mortos
Outstanding Costume The Dark Rider Porto Dos Mortos
Outstanding Creature The Love Monster
Outstanding Creature Concept Cordyceps Principle
Outstanding Makeup and Hair Julia Hapney The Summoners
Outstanding SFX Makeup Silent Agony
Outstanding Sound Design Dawning Darkness
Outstanding Low Budget Location Toy Apocalypse
Outstanding Low Budget Props The Love Monster
Outstanding Opening Scene Truth or Dare
Outstanding Screen Story Hardeep Gianni Rose Mary and Time
Outstanding Title Sequence Dawning Darkness
Outstanding Title Sequence Waterfront Nightmare
Outstanding Title Sequence Zombie Casserole
Outstanding Twist Waterfront Nightmare
Outstanding Weaponry Toy Apocalypse
Outstanding Song Zombie Casserole
Outstanding Original Music Soundtrack Nick Norton-Smith Rose Mary and Time
Outstanding Original Music Score Steven Lancefield Highlights
   
  Screenplay Contest Winners
 First Place  Steve Daniels DEATH DOESN'T LIKE ME
 Second Place  Leiv Caleb Smith TUMOR
Honorable Mention Cheryl Farr FLIRTING WITH DEATH
Honorable Mention
"Best Low Budget" 
Aaron Carter  DEAD KANSAS
2012 Festival Honors

zom rom com MBug Greenhouse Feature Film Prize Winner MBug
"Cost of the Living: A Zom Rom Com"
Directed by - Daniel Lee White

hells bells MBug Greenhouse Short Film Prize Winner MBug
"Hell's Belles"
Directed by - Christian Ackerman

video MBug Lloyd Kaufman's
Make Your Own Damn Movie Award
Lloyd Kaufman
"Video Diary of a Lost Girl"
Directed by - Lindsay Denniberg

rodentia MBug Zed Fest's Phil Tucker Spirit Award
"Rodentia"
Directed by - Ezra Arez Raez

2012 Screenplay Competition
hells belles MBug 1st Place MBug
"Hell's Belles"
by Christian Ackerman & Chuck Foster

bonehand MBug

2nd Place

MBug
"Bonehand"
by J. Neff Lind and Monika Lind

2011 Festival Honors
MBug MBug Greenhouse Feature Film Prize Winner MBug
" The Millennium Bug"
Directed by - Kenneth Cran

Snowday MBug Greenhouse Short Film Prize Winner MBug MBug
"Snow Day Bloody Snow Day"
Directed by - Jessica Baxter and Faye Hoerauf

(Viscera Partner)

sam bargo MBug Zed Fest's Phil Tucker Spirit Award
"Sam Bargo and the Lacertilians"
Directed by - Jarasen D. Peneguy

is willimsberg dead MBug Zed Fest Jury Award
"Special Report: Is Williamsburg Dead?"
Directed by - Nicole Teeny and Mike Feldman

READ MORE

2011 Screenplay Competition
devil's spit MBug 1st Place MBug
"DEVIL'S SPIT"
by David Santo

READ MORE

stalker MBug 2nd Place MBug
"S*T*A*L*K*E*R*"
by Kevin Kraft

READ MORE
(Two time Zed Fest Winner!)

2010 Festival Honors
mad ron's prevues from hell phil tucker Zed Fest's Phil Tucker Spirit Award

“Mad Ron's Prevues from Hell”
Produced by - James F. Murray Jr. & Ron Roccia
Directed by - Jim Monaco
READ MORE


night of the punks straight to hell Straight To Hell Award

“Night of the Punks”
Directed & Procuced by - Dan Riesser
READ MORE


2010 Zombie Screenplay Competition
dead of the dead greatful undead 1st Place - Greatful UnDead

“Dead of the Dead ”
by Andrew Genser & Dan Riesser
READ MORE


i ws here after school special 2nd Place - After School "SPECIAL"

“I Was Here ”
by G.L. Lambert
READ MORE


underground overnighr zombie parking only Honorable Mention - Zombie Parking Only

“Underground Overnight”
by Anthony Alfieri
READ MORE


2010 Lo/No Budget Screenplay Competition
MOMO creature feature 1st Place - Creature Feature

“MOMO”
by Kevin M. Kraft
READ MORE


beast with no brain best thing 2nd Place - Best "Thing"
“The Beast With No Brain”
by Randy Gross
READ MORE